Taranaki Region: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Okato || 65 Volunteer || OKAT651 | | Okato || 65 Volunteer || OKAT651 | ||
|- | |||
| Patea || 58 Volunteer || PATE587 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Urenui | | Urenui | ||
Line 95: | Line 97: | ||
| UREN667 | | UREN667 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Waitara || | | Waitara || 47 Volunteer || WAIT471,WAIT477,WAIT4729 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Waverely || 72 Volunteer || WAVE721 | | Waverely || 72 Volunteer || WAVE721 |
Revision as of 15:26, 19 July 2011
Taranaki Area
Ambulance Callsigns
Callsign | Notes |
Air 1 New Plymouth | Taranaki Rescue Helicopter |
Taranaki 1 | Regional Manager |
Taranaki 2 | Oscar 1 Taranaki |
New Plymouth 1 | |
New Plymouth 2 | |
New Plymouth 3 | |
Inglewood 1 | |
Waitara 1 | First Response |
Stratford 1 | |
Stratford 2 | |
Hawera 1 | |
Hawera 2 | |
Manaia 1 | First Response |
Patea 1 | |
Opunake 1 |
Ambulance Frequencies
Frequency | Location |
141.3875 | New Plymouth/Blagdon Hill |
141.4125 | Opunake |
141.4625 | East Egmont/Jackson Lookout |
162.2000 | CTCSS |
Fire Callsigns
Station | Station # Crewing | Callsigns |
Hawera | 55 Volunteer | HAWE551,HAWE554,HAWE557 |
New Plymouth | 61 Career | NEWP611,NEWP612,NEWP613,NEWP614,NEWP617,NEWP6118,NEWP6129 |
New Plymouth West | 62 Volunteer | NEWP621 |
Inglewood | 64 Volunteer | INGL641,INGL647,INGL6429 |
Okato | 65 Volunteer | OKAT651 |
Patea | 58 Volunteer | PATE587 |
Urenui | 66 Volunteer | UREN667 |
Waitara | 47 Volunteer | WAIT471,WAIT477,WAIT4729 |
Waverely | 72 Volunteer | WAVE721 |
Fire Frequencies
Frequency | Location |
75.6375 | New Plymouth |
75.8000 | Central & South Taranaki |
143.8250 | Fire ground portable channel 1 |
143.7875 | Fire ground portable channel 2 |
Police Callsigns
Callsign | Definition |
BO | Moturoa |
BQ | Bell Block |
BZ | Fitzroy |
ET | Eltham |
HW | Hawera |
ID | Inglewood |
IW | Inglewood |
MA | Manaia |
MQ | Mokau |
NU | New Plymouth |
OQ | Oakura |
OT | Okato |
PA | Patea |
PE | Patea |
SF | Stratford |
WT | Waitara |
Police Frequencies
Taranaki falls within the Central Police District which is covered by the Central Police Communications Center in Wellington. At periods of low staffing or inactivity the frequencies are often linked with Wanganui and occasionally Gisborne.
Frequency | Location |
75.9750 | South Taranaki |
76.2000 | Opunake |
76.2250 | North Taranaki |
76.2500 | New Plymouth/South Taranaki |
76.2875 | East Egmont |
427.9750 | Straford I Band Link |
485.2000 | Stratford |
485.2250 | Hawera/Opunake |
485.2300 | Hawera/South Taranaki |
485.2500 | New Plymouth |
485.6000 | Hawera |
485.9500 | New Plymouth North |
486.0000 | New Plymouth North |
486.6250 | New Plymouth Central |
486.7500 | New Plymouth |
488.0000 | New Plymouth |
Aviation Frequencies
Frequency | Description |
114.400 | New Plymouth VOR |
124.700 | New Plymouth Tower/Unattended |
118.100 | New Plymouth Tower Secondary |
127.050 | New Plymouth ATIS |
126.000 | Christchurch Control Raglan Sector (Arrivals to AKL/HLZ) |
124.650 | Taranaki Traffic/Hawera & Stratford Unattended |
123.450 | Hawera AWIB |
133.650 | Maui Traffic/Helicopters NZ & Oaonui Helibase |
133.050 | New Plymouth Aero Club |
129.800 | Christchurch Information |
131.100 | Origin Pacific Airways |
Origin Pacific Airways 131.100 Frequency most likely out of service
Christchurch Control 126.000 External antenna or scanning within close proximity to coast in North Taranaki is required to recieve this frequency clearly. At this time unsure of where the transmitter is.
Marine
Frequency | Channel | Description |
156.5500 | 11 | Port Taranaki Working |
156.6000 | 12 | Port Taranaki Working |
156.8000 | 16 | Port Taranaki Calling |
161.7500 | 23 | Nowcast Weather Channel |
160.6750 | 61 | Port Taranaki Working & Coastguard |
156.3750 | 67 | Taranaki Maritime Working |
Other Frequencies
Civil Defence
Frequency | Description |
143.6500 | New Plymouth |
143.6900 | New Plymouth |
148.2875 | Police CD 12 |
Taxis
Frequency | Description |
151.0500 | Energy Cabs (encrypted: tone inversion) |
151.4500 | New Plymouth Taxis (computerised despatch) |
Rail
Frequency | Description |
151.9500 | Pohukura |
152.0500 | Waitotara |
152.3500 | Turakina |
Miscellaneous
Frequency | Description |
152.2750 | Okato Vets |
155.5750 | Taranaki Regional Council |
464.9300 | Customs |
461.8562 | New Plymouth Prison |