Taranaki Region: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 517: | Line 517: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|First Gas Control | |First Gas Control | ||
|- | |||
|1000 | |||
|346 | |||
|First Gas | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1000 | |1000 |
Revision as of 21:02, 1 December 2017
Taranaki Area
Ambulance Callsigns
Dispatched from Central Comms in Wellington, a joint venture between Wellington Free Ambulance and St John. Connected to Auckland and Christchurch Communications centers.
Callsign | Notes |
Air 1 New Plymouth | Taranaki Rescue Helicopter (ZK-ITR) |
Taranaki 1 | Regional Operations Manager |
Oscar 1 Taranaki | |
New Plymouth 1 | |
New Plymouth 2 | |
New Plymouth 3 | |
New Plymouth 91 | |
New Plymouth 92 | |
Inglewood 1 | |
Waitara 1 | First Response |
Stratford 1 | |
Stratford 2 | |
Hawera 1 | |
Hawera 2 | |
Manaia 1 | First Response |
Patea 1 | |
Opunake 1 | |
Urenui | First Response |
Waverley | First Response |
Ambulance Frequencies
Often linked with Wairarapa.
Frequency | Location |
141.3875 | New Plymouth / Blagdon Hill |
141.4125 | Opunake / Kahui Trig |
141.4625 | South Taranaki / Jacksons Lookout |
425.500 | I Band Link NP - Mt Messenger |
141.3250 | Awakino / North Comm |
162.2 | CTCSS |
Taranaki Base Hospital
Frequency | Channel | Type |
462.1187 | 1 | Repeater |
466.6875 | 2 | Simplex |
466.7125 | 3 | Simplex |
157.800 | Paging | Taranaki Wide |
Fire Callsigns
Station | Station # Crewing | Callsigns |
Hawera | 55 Volunteer | HAWE551, HAWE554, HAWE557, HAWE5529 |
Manaia | 57 Volunteer | MANA577 |
New Plymouth | 61 Career | NEWP611, NEWP612, NEWP613, NEWP614, NEWP617, NEWP6118, NEWP6126, NEWP6129 |
New Plymouth West | 62 Volunteer | NEWP621 |
Inglewood | 64 Volunteer | INGL641, INGL647, INGL6429 |
Okato | 65 Volunteer | OKAT651 |
Oakura | 63 Volunteer | OAKU631, OAKU6329 |
Opunake | 53 Volunteer | OPUN531, OPUN537, OPUN5329 |
Patea | 58 Volunteer | PATE587, PATE5829 |
Stratford | 48 Volunteer | STRA481, STRA487, STRA4829 |
Urenui | 66 Volunteer | UREN667 |
Waitara | 47 Volunteer | WAIT471, WAIT477, WAIT4729 |
Waverely | 72 Volunteer | WAVE721 |
Fire Frequencies
Often linked with East coast.
Frequency | Location | Repeater Location |
75.6375 | New Plymouth | Blagdon Hill |
75.6375 | Patea | Hurleyville |
75.8250 | Opunake | Kahui Trig |
75.8250 | Kohuratahi | Kohuratahi |
75.8000 | South Taranaki | Jacksons Lookout |
75.7000 | Awakino | Taumatamaire |
75.7000 | Okato | Okato Reservoir |
75.7750 | Mokau | Mt Messenger |
143.8250 | Fire ground portable channel 1 | |
143.7875 | Fire ground portable channel 2 | |
140.9250 | Fire ground portable channel 3 | |
140.6125 | Fire Air Ops |
Police Callsigns
Callsign | Definition |
BO | Moturoa |
BQ | Bell Block |
BZ | Fitzroy |
ET | Eltham |
HW | Hawera |
HWCP1 | Community Patrol |
ID | Inglewood |
IW | Inglewood |
MA | Manaia |
MI | Manaia |
MQ | Mokau |
NU | New Plymouth |
NUCP1 | Community Patrol |
NUCP2 | Community Patrol |
OQ | Oakura |
OT | Okato |
PA | Central District (PAH) |
PE | Patea |
SF | Stratford |
WT | Waitara |
Police Frequencies
Taranaki falls within the Central Police District which is covered by the Central Police Communications Center in Wellington. At periods of low staffing or inactivity the frequencies are often linked with Gisborne and occasionally Wanganui.
Frequency | Location | Repeater Location |
76.2000 | Opunake | Kahui Trig |
76.2000 | Kohuratahi | Kohuratahi |
76.2250 | Awakino | Taumatamaire |
76.2250 | Okato | Okato Reservoir |
76.2500 | New Plymouth | Blagdon Hill |
76.2500 | Patea | Hurleyville |
76.2875 | East Egmont | Jacksons Lookout |
76.1000 | Mokau | Mt Messenger |
427.9750 | Stratford I Band Link | |
485.2000 | Stratford | |
485.2250 | Hawera/Opunake | |
485.2312 | Hawera/South Taranaki | |
485.2500 | New Plymouth | |
485.6000 | Hawera / Waiwakaiho | |
485.9500 | New Plymouth North | Waitara |
486.0000 | New Plymouth North | Bell Block |
486.6250 | New Plymouth Central | Education House |
486.7500 | New Plymouth | |
488.0000 | New Plymouth | Simplex |
Aviation Frequencies
Frequency | Description |
114.400 | New Plymouth VOR |
124.700 | New Plymouth Tower/Unattended |
118.100 | New Plymouth Tower Secondary |
127.050 | New Plymouth ATIS |
126.000 | Christchurch Control Raglan Sector (Arrivals to AKL/HLZ) |
124.650 | Taranaki Traffic/Hawera & Stratford Unattended |
123.450 | Hawera AWIB |
133.650 | Maui Traffic/Helicopters NZ & Oaonui Helibase |
133.050 | New Plymouth Aero Club |
129.800 | Christchurch Information |
131.100 | Air Nelson Operations |
Christchurch Control 126.000 External antenna or scanning within close proximity to coast in North Taranaki is required to recieve this frequency clearly. Transmitter is located in Ohura.
Marine
Frequency | Channel | Description |
156.5500 | 11 | Port Taranaki Working |
156.6000 | 12 | Port Taranaki Working |
156.8000 | 16 | Port Taranaki Calling |
161.7500 | 23 | Nowcast Weather Channel |
160.6750 | 61 | Port Taranaki Working & Coastguard |
156.3750 | 67 | Taranaki Maritime Working |
156.4750 | 69 | Surf Lifesaving |
Civil Defence
Frequency | Description |
143.6500 | New Plymouth |
143.6900 | New Plymouth |
148.2875 | Police CD 12 |
Taxis
Frequency | Description | CTCSS | Repeater |
151.0500 | Energy Cabs.[no longer used] (encrypted: tone inversion) | BLAGDON HILL | |
152.7750 | Energy Cabs, Alt. channel.[no longer used](encrypted: tone inversion) | 136.5 hz | BLAGDON HILL |
163.0000 | Energy Cabs. (encrypted: tone inversion) | CARRINGTON ROAD | |
151.4500 | New Plymouth Taxis (computerised dispatch) | 146.2 hz | BLAGDON HILL |
Rail
Frequency | Description |
151.9500 | Pohukura |
152.0500 | Waitotara |
152.3500 | Turakina |
Teamtalk LocalNet DMR
Frequency | Repeater |
151.0625 | Blagdon Hill |
151.9625 | Taumatamaire |
152.4375 | Jacksons Lookout |
Talk Group | Radio ID | Company |
1000 | 1 | First Gas Control |
1000 | 346 | First Gas |
1000 | 347 | First Gas |
1000 | 383 | First Gas |
1000 | 384 | First Gas |
Miscellaneous
Frequency | Description | Type |
152.2750 | Okato Vets | |
155.5750 | Taranaki Regional Council | |
464.9312 | Customs | |
461.8562 | New Plymouth Prison | |
464.875 | Event Cinema / Top Town | |
147.2000 | Amateur Radio New Plymouth / Power Station | |
147.0500 | Amateur Radio South Taranaki / East Egmont | |
145.5000 | Amateur Radio Opunake | |
453.41875 | Road Marking Services | |
84.750 | Taranaki Building Removers | |
150.500 | Central House Movers |