Ambulance Response/Assessment Codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Response Priorities: Add Red 1, Red 2, Orange 1, 2, Green 1,2) |
(→Response Priorities: Add PTS, Private Hire, Air Transfer, Notification and Triage) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{|class="wikitable"style="text-align: center" | {|class="wikitable"style="text-align: center" | ||
!Colour!!Priority!!Response Description | !Colour or Code!!Priority!!Response Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#8565c4|'''Purple'''||Very High | |style="background:#8565c4|'''Purple'''||Very High | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|style="background:#41ad49"|'''Green<br>Green 1<br>Green 2'''||Low||align="left"|Non-urgent(low acuity)<br>Road speed | |style="background:#41ad49"|'''Green<br>Green 1<br>Green 2'''||Low||align="left"|Non-urgent(low acuity)<br>Road speed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#a4a4a4|'''Grey'''||Very Low|| align="left" |Non-urgent(low acuity)<br>Referred to Clinical Desk | |style="background:#a4a4a4"|'''Grey'''||Very Low|| align="left" |Non-urgent(low acuity)<br>Referred to Clinical Desk | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#a4a4a4"|'''PTS'''||Very Low|| align="left" |Patient Transfer Service Jobs | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#a4a4a4"|'''Private Hire'''||Very Low|| align="left" |Private Hire Jobs, such as Events | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#a4a4a4"|'''Air Transfer'''||Very Low|| align="left" |Transfers of Patients or Equipment from Air jobs | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#a4a4a4"|'''Notification'''||Very Low|| align="left" |Used for event jobs, stand bys etc. | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#a4a4a4"|'''Triage'''||Very Low|| align="left" |Triage | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:10, 28 December 2022
Response Priorities
Colour or Code | Priority | Response Description |
---|---|---|
Purple | Very High | Immediately life-threatening - cardiac/respiratory arrest Under lights(broadcast over the radio for closest vehicle to attend) |
Red Red 1 Red 2 |
High | Potentially life-threatening or time-critical Under lights |
Orange Orange 1 Orange 2 |
Medium | Urgent or potentially serious Road speed(crew may respond under lights if appropriate) |
Green Green 1 Green 2 |
Low | Non-urgent(low acuity) Road speed |
Grey | Very Low | Non-urgent(low acuity) Referred to Clinical Desk |
PTS | Very Low | Patient Transfer Service Jobs |
Private Hire | Very Low | Private Hire Jobs, such as Events |
Air Transfer | Very Low | Transfers of Patients or Equipment from Air jobs |
Notification | Very Low | Used for event jobs, stand bys etc. |
Triage | Very Low | Triage |
Patient Status Codes
Patient status codes are a numerical range used to indicate the severity of a patients injuries or condition
A patients status may be changed based upon clinical presentation but should not be changed for mechanism of injury or age of the patient
Status | Patient Condition | Triage Urgency | Triage Tag |
---|---|---|---|
Zero | Dead | Not Required | Black/White |
One | Critical | Immediate | Red |
Two | Serious | Urgent | Orange/Yellow |
Three | Moderate | Delayed | Green |
Four | Minor | Delayed | Green |
METHANE Report
Used to provide details from scene to comms about a major incident
METHANE stands for:
M | Major incident declared |
---|---|
E | Exact Location of Incident |
T | Type of Incident |
H | Hazards Present or Suspected |
A | Access to and from from the incident scene |
N | Number, Type and Severity of Casualties |
E | Emergency services required and already on scene |