Police Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NUA || No Unit Available | | NUA || No Unit Available | ||
|- | |||
| OPT || ? ? ?Team | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OR || Offence Report | | OR || Offence Report |
Latest revision as of 14:32, 4 September 2024
Like many services, the police use a great number of abbreviations.
Abbreviation | Definition |
---|---|
EV | Enter Vehicle |
LV | Locate stolen vehicle |
NIA | National Intelligence Application |
QAFV | Query Address Family Violence |
QDH | Query Drivers History |
QEC | Query Engine/Chassis number |
QF | Query File |
QG | Query Firearm Licence |
QNFV | Query Name Family Violence |
QP | Query Person |
QR | Query Vehicle register |
QV | Query Vehicle of interest (VOI) |
QVA | Query something to do with offence history |
QVH | Query History of licence holder |
QVR | Query VOI and Register (combination of QV and QR) |
QI | Query Property |
MISC ABBREVIATIONS
Term | Definition |
---|---|
47 | Report for the Coroner |
56 | See EBA (refers to section 56 of Land Transport Act 1998) |
58 | See EBA (refers to section 58 of Transport Act 1962) |
101 | form for reporting minor offences (Pol101) |
258 | General purpose police report form (Pol258) |
400 | Family Violence Report (POL400) |
AOS | Armed Offenders Squad |
ASAP | As Soon As Possible |
CAD | Computer Assisted Dispatch system |
CAU | Child Abuse Unit |
CIB | Criminal Investigation Branch (detectives) |
CIU | Combined Investigative Unit (detectives and uniformed officers) |
CIS | Criminal Intelligence Section |
CRB | Criminal Registration Branch (Photos/Fingerprints) |
CVST | Commercial Vehicle Safety Team (previously CVIU - Commercial Vehicle Investigation Unit) |
DAO | Duly Appointed Officer |
DLICNO | Drivers Licence Number |
DPS | Diplomatic Protection Squad |
EAGLE | Police Helicopter |
EBA | Excess Breath Alcohol (drunk driver) |
Flags | Additional info attached to a persons file, usually a warning. |
GBH | Grievous Bodily Harm |
GDB | General Duties Branch (Uniformed Officers) |
Informant | A person who has reported or witnessed an offence. |
ION | Infringement offence notice |
Masters | A file containing a persons criminal history. |
MPR | Miscellaneous property report |
NIA | National Intelligence Application (previously NIS - National Intelligence System) |
Northcom | Northern Communications Centre (Auckland) |
NUA | No Unit Available |
OPT | ? ? ?Team |
OR | Offence Report |
PNT | Police Negotiation Team |
POI | Person of interest |
PRN | Person record number |
Pseudo | A drivers licence with no classes, generally a disqualified driver. |
QID | Officer ident number |
SAP | Safe Arrival Point |
Sig Test? | ??? |
SITREP | Situation Report |
SOCO | Scene of Crimes Officer (Forensic) |
SSG | Specialist Search Group |
STG | Special Tactics Group |
STU | Strategic Traffic Unit |
STATUS-D | Disqualified |
STATUS-S | Stolen |
STATUS-W | Wanted |
Switchy | Computer terminal message |
TAR | Traffic accident report |
TESSA | Telecom telephone number database |
TON | Traffic offence notice |
TP | Team Policing |
TSB | Traffic Safety Branch |
TY | Police vehicle involved in crash (derived from the treasury (ty) form that has to be filled in afterwards) |
VOI | Vehicle of Interest |
WTA | Warrant To Arrest |
WTI | Wanted To Interview |
YAS | Youth Aid Section |
YES | Youth Education Section |
File Number | Number assigned to police file by the Wanganui Computer eg 971225/3456 |
Event number | Number assigned to an incident dispatched from the communications centre by the CAD system |