Rescue Helicopter Callsigns: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Shiterking (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Call Sign !! Historic Call Sign !! Unit ID !! | ! Call Sign !! Historic Call Sign !! Unit ID !! ZK- ID !! TYPE !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Northland || Helimed 1 || A1WHANG || | | Air 1 Northland || Helimed 1 || A1WHANG || ISJ || Sikorsky S-76A || Helimed callsign still used on radio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 2 Northland || Helimed 2 || A2WHANG || | | Air 2 Northland || Helimed 2 || A2WHANG || IAL || Sikorsky S-76A || Helimed callsign still used on radio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air | | Air 3 Northland || Helimed 3 || A3WHANG || HQC || Sikorsky S-76C || Helimed callsign still used on radio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 2 Auckland || Westpac Rescue 2 (Auckland) || A2AK || HLN or HKZ || BK117-B2 || | | Air 4 Northland || Helimed 4 || A4WHANG || HQO || Sikorsky S-76C || Helimed callsign still used on radio | ||
|- | |||
| Air 5 Northland || Helimed 5 || A5WHANG || IKM || Sikorsky S-76A || Helimed callsign still used on radio | |||
|- | |||
| Air 1 Auckland || Westpac Rescue 1 (Auckland)|| A1AK || HLH || Leonardo AW169 || | |||
|- | |||
| Air 2 Auckland || Westpac Rescue 2 (Auckland) || A2AK || IZB || Leonardo AW169 || | |||
|- | |||
| Air 3 Auckland || Westpac Rescue 3 (Auckland) || A2AK || HLN or HKZ || BK117-B2 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Hamilton || 281 || A1HAM || IRU || BK117 || | | Air 1 Hamilton || 281 || A1HAM || IRU || BK117 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 2 Hamilton || || A2HAM || | | Air 2 Hamilton || || A2HAM || HHJ || BK117-B2 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Tauranga || 942 || A1TAUR || HNP || BK117-B2 || | | Air 1 Tauranga || 942 || A1TAUR || HNP || BK117-B2 || | ||
Line 18: | Line 26: | ||
| Air 1 Rotorua || 596 || A1ROT || || || | | Air 1 Rotorua || 596 || A1ROT || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Taupo || || A1TAUPO || HCX || | | Air 1 Taupo || || A1TAUPO || HCX || BK117-B2 || Search And Rescue Services Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 | | Air 1 Gisborne || || A1GIS || HZM || AS-350 || Search And Rescue Services Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Wellington || AAW1 || A1WEL || || || | | Air 1 Wellington || AAW1 || A1WEL || || || | ||
Line 26: | Line 34: | ||
| Air 2 Wellington || || A2WEL || || || | | Air 2 Wellington || || A2WEL || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Hastings || || A1HAST || HIQ || BK117-B2 || Search And Rescue Services Ltd | |||
| Air 1 Hastings || || A1HAST || HIQ || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 2 Hastings || 281 || A2HAST|| || || | | Air 2 Hastings || 281 || A2HAST|| || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 New Plymouth || | | Air 1 New Plymouth || Helilink Rescue || A1NWP || ITR || Agusta A109 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Palmerston North || || A1PNTH || IPT || BK117-B2 || | | Air 1 Palmerston North || || A1PNTH || IPT || BK117-B2 || Search And Rescue Services Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Nelson || AA996 || || | | Air 1 Nelson || AA996 || || IMN || BK117-B2 || GCH Aviation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Greymouth || Air 1 West Coast || A1GREY || | | Air 1 Greymouth || Air 1 West Coast || A1GREY || HGU || BK117-B2 || GCH Aviation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Christchurch || || A1CHR || HJC || BK117-B2 || | | Air 1 Christchurch || || A1CHR || HJC || BK117-B2 || GCH Aviation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 2 Christchurch || AA 993 || A2CHR || || || | | Air 2 Christchurch || AA 993 || A2CHR || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Dunedin || || A1DUN || IWG || BK117-B2 || | | Air 5 Christchurch || || A5CHR || IGI || H145 || GCH Aviation | ||
|- | |||
| Air 1 Dunedin || || A1DUN || IWG || BK117-B2 || Helicopters Otago Ltd | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 2 Dunedin || || A2DUN || IWD || EC145-C2 || | | Air 2 Dunedin || || A2DUN || IWD || EC145-C2 || Helicopters Otago Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 3 Dunedin || || A3DUN || IME || BK117-B2 || | | Air 3 Dunedin || || A3DUN || IME || BK117-B2 || Helicopters Otago Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 4 Dunedin || || A4DUN || HJK || BK117-B2 || | | Air 4 Dunedin || || A4DUN || HJK || BK117-B2 || Helicopters Otago Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 5 Dunedin || || A5DUN || IWL || BK117-B2 || | | Air 5 Dunedin || || A5DUN || IWL || BK117-B2 || Helicopters Otago Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 6 Dunedin || || A6DUN || IDH || H145 || | | Air 6 Dunedin || || A6DUN || IDH || H145 || Helicopters Otago Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Queenstown || || A1QTOWN || HUP || BK117-B2 || | | Air 1 Queenstown || || A1QTOWN || HUP || BK117-B2 || Helicopters Otago Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Air 1 Te Anau || Southern Lakes || A1TEANAU || IBK || BK117-B2 || | | Air 1 Te Anau || Southern Lakes || A1TEANAU || IBK || BK117-B2 || | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Air Ambulance | |||
! Call Sign !! Historic Call Sign !! Unit ID !! ZK- ID !! TYPE !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Air 3 Wellington || Life Flight || A3WEL|| LFT || BAE JS32 || Air Freight NZ Ltd | |||
|- | |||
| || Life Flight || || LFW || BAE JS32 || Air Freight NZ Ltd | |||
|- | |||
| || Flying Doctors || || FDR || Beech 200C || GCH Aviation | |||
|- | |||
| || Flying Doctors || || NFD || Cessna 441 || GCH Aviation | |||
|- | |||
| || || || KOH || Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 || Search And Rescue Services Ltd | |||
|- | |||
| || || || PSR || Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 || Search And Rescue Services Ltd | |||
|- | |||
| || || || NXJ || Beech 400A || Skyline Aviation Ltd | |||
|- | |||
| || || || MFT || Beech B200 || Skyline Aviation Ltd | |||
|- | |||
| || || || SSH || Beech B300 || Skyline Aviation Ltd | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Ambulance]] | [[Category:Ambulance]] |
Latest revision as of 21:11, 15 December 2019
Call Sign | Historic Call Sign | Unit ID | ZK- ID | TYPE | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air 1 Northland | Helimed 1 | A1WHANG | ISJ | Sikorsky S-76A | Helimed callsign still used on radio |
Air 2 Northland | Helimed 2 | A2WHANG | IAL | Sikorsky S-76A | Helimed callsign still used on radio |
Air 3 Northland | Helimed 3 | A3WHANG | HQC | Sikorsky S-76C | Helimed callsign still used on radio |
Air 4 Northland | Helimed 4 | A4WHANG | HQO | Sikorsky S-76C | Helimed callsign still used on radio |
Air 5 Northland | Helimed 5 | A5WHANG | IKM | Sikorsky S-76A | Helimed callsign still used on radio |
Air 1 Auckland | Westpac Rescue 1 (Auckland) | A1AK | HLH | Leonardo AW169 | |
Air 2 Auckland | Westpac Rescue 2 (Auckland) | A2AK | IZB | Leonardo AW169 | |
Air 3 Auckland | Westpac Rescue 3 (Auckland) | A2AK | HLN or HKZ | BK117-B2 | |
Air 1 Hamilton | 281 | A1HAM | IRU | BK117 | |
Air 2 Hamilton | A2HAM | HHJ | BK117-B2 | ||
Air 1 Tauranga | 942 | A1TAUR | HNP | BK117-B2 | |
Air 1 Rotorua | 596 | A1ROT | |||
Air 1 Taupo | A1TAUPO | HCX | BK117-B2 | Search And Rescue Services Ltd | |
Air 1 Gisborne | A1GIS | HZM | AS-350 | Search And Rescue Services Ltd | |
Air 1 Wellington | AAW1 | A1WEL | |||
Air 2 Wellington | A2WEL | ||||
Air 1 Hastings | A1HAST | HIQ | BK117-B2 | Search And Rescue Services Ltd | |
Air 2 Hastings | 281 | A2HAST | |||
Air 1 New Plymouth | Helilink Rescue | A1NWP | ITR | Agusta A109 | |
Air 1 Palmerston North | A1PNTH | IPT | BK117-B2 | Search And Rescue Services Ltd | |
Air 1 Nelson | AA996 | IMN | BK117-B2 | GCH Aviation | |
Air 1 Greymouth | Air 1 West Coast | A1GREY | HGU | BK117-B2 | GCH Aviation |
Air 1 Christchurch | A1CHR | HJC | BK117-B2 | GCH Aviation | |
Air 2 Christchurch | AA 993 | A2CHR | |||
Air 5 Christchurch | A5CHR | IGI | H145 | GCH Aviation | |
Air 1 Dunedin | A1DUN | IWG | BK117-B2 | Helicopters Otago Ltd | |
Air 2 Dunedin | A2DUN | IWD | EC145-C2 | Helicopters Otago Ltd | |
Air 3 Dunedin | A3DUN | IME | BK117-B2 | Helicopters Otago Ltd | |
Air 4 Dunedin | A4DUN | HJK | BK117-B2 | Helicopters Otago Ltd | |
Air 5 Dunedin | A5DUN | IWL | BK117-B2 | Helicopters Otago Ltd | |
Air 6 Dunedin | A6DUN | IDH | H145 | Helicopters Otago Ltd | |
Air 1 Queenstown | A1QTOWN | HUP | BK117-B2 | Helicopters Otago Ltd | |
Air 1 Te Anau | Southern Lakes | A1TEANAU | IBK | BK117-B2 |
Call Sign | Historic Call Sign | Unit ID | ZK- ID | TYPE | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air 3 Wellington | Life Flight | A3WEL | LFT | BAE JS32 | Air Freight NZ Ltd |
Life Flight | LFW | BAE JS32 | Air Freight NZ Ltd | ||
Flying Doctors | FDR | Beech 200C | GCH Aviation | ||
Flying Doctors | NFD | Cessna 441 | GCH Aviation | ||
KOH | Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 | Search And Rescue Services Ltd | |||
PSR | Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 | Search And Rescue Services Ltd | |||
NXJ | Beech 400A | Skyline Aviation Ltd | |||
MFT | Beech B200 | Skyline Aviation Ltd | |||
SSH | Beech B300 | Skyline Aviation Ltd |