Police Job Type Codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6Y || Young person unaccompanied | | 6Y || Young person unaccompanied | ||
|- | |||
| 8P || Breach of Public Health Order | |||
|- | |||
| 8PB || Unknown | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Police]] | [[Category:Police]] |
Revision as of 17:48, 5 April 2020
Police Incident Codes are assigned to every job created in the system. These codes are a single digit followed by a letter. The Incident Codes are grouped into 5 categories The digit indicates the general category, and the letter indicates the specific job type.
1 = Incident
2 = Services
3 = Preventative
4 = Other Duties
5 = Miscellaneous Duties
Incident
Code | Description |
---|---|
1A | Alarm Sounding |
1B | Bomb Threat |
1C | Car/Person Acting Suspiciously |
1D | Domestic Dispute |
1E | Emergency/Disaster/Spill |
1F | Assist Fire/Ambulance |
1G | Solvent Abuse |
1H | Drunk Home |
1I | Blockage/Breakdown on Highway |
1J | Juvenile Complaint |
1K | Drunk Custody/Detox Centre |
1L | Land Rescue |
1M | Mental |
1N | Noise Control |
1P | Premises Insecure |
1Q | Breach Graduated Drivers Licence |
1R | Breach of the Peace |
1S | Sudden Death |
1T | Truancy |
1U | Traffic Incident |
1V | Vehicle Collision |
1W | Water/Sea Rescue/Emergency |
1X | Attempted Suicide |
1Z | Other Incident |
Services
Code | Description |
---|---|
2A | Advise Relatives/Owner |
2B | Recruiting |
2C | Civil Dispute |
2D | Official Request for Information |
2E | Remove fences/structures/vegetation |
2F | Firearms Licensing |
2G | Liquor Licensing/Vetting |
2H | Draw Raffle |
2I | Information |
2K | Found Property |
2L | Lost Property |
2M | Missing Person |
2N | Civil Court Process |
2O | Court Orders |
2P | Public Relations |
2Q | Jury List Vetting |
2R | Recovery of motor vehicle |
2S | Summons |
2T | Warrant to Arrest/Fines Enforcement |
2U | Warrant of Seizure |
2V | Validation |
2W | Arrest Warrant (Other) |
2Y | Stock/Animals |
2Z | Other Service Request/Response |
Tasks: Preventative
Code | Description |
---|---|
3A | Attend Scene of Crime/Incident |
3B | Beat |
3C | Crime Prevention Advice |
3D | Dog Care/Maintenance |
3E | Employee Vetting |
3F | Foot Patrol |
3G | Watchhouse/Counter Duty |
3H | Hotel Visit |
3J | Comm Centre Duty |
3K | Keys Taken |
3M | Directed Patrol |
3O | Other Vetting |
3R | Road Checkpoint |
3S | Serve Summons/Execute Arrest Warrant |
3T | Stop/Search Car/Person |
3V | Staff Visit/Supervision |
3W | Watching/Observations |
3X | Video Job |
3Y | Other School Talks (Not YES) |
3Z | Other Preventative Task |
Tasks: Other Duties
Code | Description |
---|---|
4A | Attend Scene/Meeting/Course/Other |
4B | Mortuary Procedure |
4C | Correspondence/Counter |
4D | Demonstration Duty |
4E | Escort Duty |
4F | Fingerprint Examination |
4G | Travel |
4H | Photography Job |
4I | Injury/Sickness |
4J | Court Security (Prison Escort) |
4K | Court Attendance (Witness, etc.) |
4L | Logistics/Staff Transport |
4M | Meal break |
4N | Victim Advice |
4P | Public Entertainment Duty |
4Q | Enquiry/Investigation |
4S | Vehicle servicing ie petrol/LPG |
4U | Lockup |
4V | VIP/DPS |
4W | Witness/Other Person Protection |
4X | Execute Search Warrant |
4Z | Airport Security |
Tasks: Miscellaneous Duties
Code | Description |
---|---|
5F | Family harm / domestic violence |
5H | EM bail suitability visit |
5K | Bail Check |
5M | Parole recall warrant |
6D | Bail Breach |
6E | Electronically monitored bail alarm activation |
6I | Illegal Street Racing |
6S | Breach of Police Safety Order |
6Y | Young person unaccompanied |
8P | Breach of Public Health Order |
8PB | Unknown |