Fire National Frequencies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
501.6875 | 501.6875 | ||
New as at 2017 | New as at 2017 | ||
UHF Zone A | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 87: | Line 89: | ||
|ADD OPS | |ADD OPS | ||
|ADDITIONAL OPERATIONS | |ADDITIONAL OPERATIONS | ||
|501. | |501.51250 | ||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|LIASE DX | |||
|LIAISON DUPLEX | |||
|501.23750 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|RPTR 1 | |||
|REPEATER 1 | |||
|499.77500 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|RPTR 2 | |||
|REPEATER 2 | |||
|499.82500 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|OP SUP | |||
|OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | |||
|497.79375 | |||
|} | |||
UHF Zone B | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Channel Number | |||
! Short Label | |||
! Full Label | |||
! RX Frex | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|OPS | |||
|OPERATIONS | |||
|496.83125 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|CMD | |||
|COMMAND | |||
|497.00625 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|LOG | |||
|LOGISTICS | |||
|497.19375 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|AERIAL | |||
|AERIAL APPLIANCE | |||
|501.33750 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|SAFETY | |||
|SAFETY | |||
|501.48750 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|BASO | |||
|BASO | |||
|501.55000 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|LIAISON | |||
|LIAISON SIMPLEX | |||
|498.00625 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|ADD OPS | |||
|ADDITIONAL OPERATIONS | |||
|501.68750 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|LIASE DX | |||
|LIAISON DUPLEX | |||
|501.23750 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|RPTR 1 | |||
|REPEATER 1 | |||
|499.77500 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|RPTR 2 | |||
|REPEATER 2 | |||
|499.82500 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|OP SUP | |||
|OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | |||
|497.79375 | |||
|} | |||
UHF Zone C | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Channel Number | |||
! Short Label | |||
! Full Label | |||
! RX Frex | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|OPS | |||
|OPERATIONS | |||
|496.98125 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|CMD | |||
|COMMAND | |||
|497.04375 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|LOG | |||
|LOGISTICS | |||
|501.22500 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|AERIAL | |||
|AERIAL APPLIANCE | |||
|501.47500 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|SAFETY | |||
|SAFETY | |||
|501.52500 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|BASO | |||
|BASO | |||
|501.57500 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|LIAISON | |||
|LIAISON SIMPLEX | |||
|498.00625 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|ADD OPS | |||
|ADDITIONAL OPERATIONS | |||
|501.70000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|LIASE DX | |LIASE DX | ||
|LIAISON DUPLEX | |LIAISON DUPLEX | ||
|501. | |501.23750 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|RPTR 1 | |RPTR 1 | ||
|REPEATER 1 | |REPEATER 1 | ||
|499. | |499.77500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|RPTR 2 | |RPTR 2 | ||
|REPEATER 2 | |REPEATER 2 | ||
|499. | |499.82500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 |
Revision as of 16:29, 11 November 2017
Vehicles
79.19375 | Truck to Truck Simplex (used in big events or for training) |
Simplex Incident Ground Radio Channels
Freq | channel name | Use on the Fire Ground at major* incidents** |
---|---|---|
143.8250 | Fire high 1 | General firefighter to firefighter talk Channel |
143.7875 | Fire high 2 | 2nd General talk Channel |
140.9250 | Fire high 3 | Command Channel |
140.6125 | Fire high 4 | Air operations Channel |
143.0500 | Liaison Channel (Duplex) | |
140.9875 | Liaison Channel (Simplex) |
- Note: A major incident is generally anything 2nd alarm and above. Channels 1 and 2 are still used day to day by firefighters at the scene of most incidents.
- Note: This is not always the case, as ground radio channels can have different roles at big incidents depending on the size, need and region.
UHF simplex |
455.1375 |
All These Frequencies Are The Same Nationally.
- New Frequencies on the RSM for Fire Service (Unknown locations) all have been referred to as portable Repeaters
499.8250, 499.7750, 501.2250, 501.3375, 501.4750 501.4875, 501.5125, 501.5250, 501.5500, 501.5750 501.6875
New as at 2017
UHF Zone A
Channel Number | Short Label | Full Label | RX Frex |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OPS | OPERATIONS | 496.71875 |
2 | CMD | COMMAND | 496.96875 |
3 | LOG | LOGISTICS | 497.01875 |
4 | AERIAL | AERIAL APPLIANCE | 497.06875 |
5 | SAFETY | SAFETY | 497.18125 |
6 | BASO | BASO | 498.13125 |
7 | LIAISON | LIAISON SIMPLEX | 498.00625 |
12 | ADD OPS | ADDITIONAL OPERATIONS | 501.51250 |
13 | LIASE DX | LIAISON DUPLEX | 501.23750 |
14 | RPTR 1 | REPEATER 1 | 499.77500 |
15 | RPTR 2 | REPEATER 2 | 499.82500 |
16 | OP SUP | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 497.79375 |
UHF Zone B
Channel Number | Short Label | Full Label | RX Frex |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OPS | OPERATIONS | 496.83125 |
2 | CMD | COMMAND | 497.00625 |
3 | LOG | LOGISTICS | 497.19375 |
4 | AERIAL | AERIAL APPLIANCE | 501.33750 |
5 | SAFETY | SAFETY | 501.48750 |
6 | BASO | BASO | 501.55000 |
7 | LIAISON | LIAISON SIMPLEX | 498.00625 |
12 | ADD OPS | ADDITIONAL OPERATIONS | 501.68750 |
13 | LIASE DX | LIAISON DUPLEX | 501.23750 |
14 | RPTR 1 | REPEATER 1 | 499.77500 |
15 | RPTR 2 | REPEATER 2 | 499.82500 |
16 | OP SUP | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 497.79375 |
UHF Zone C
Channel Number | Short Label | Full Label | RX Frex |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OPS | OPERATIONS | 496.98125 |
2 | CMD | COMMAND | 497.04375 |
3 | LOG | LOGISTICS | 501.22500 |
4 | AERIAL | AERIAL APPLIANCE | 501.47500 |
5 | SAFETY | SAFETY | 501.52500 |
6 | BASO | BASO | 501.57500 |
7 | LIAISON | LIAISON SIMPLEX | 498.00625 |
12 | ADD OPS | ADDITIONAL OPERATIONS | 501.70000 |
13 | LIASE DX | LIAISON DUPLEX | 501.23750 |
14 | RPTR 1 | REPEATER 1 | 499.77500 |
15 | RPTR 2 | REPEATER 2 | 499.82500 |
16 | OP SUP | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 497.79375 |