Fire Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Updated appliance info from information obtained from OIA) |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|15||BA Tender | |15||BA Tender | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16||HAZMAT | |16||HAZMAT Unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17||Salvage Tender | |17||Salvage Tender | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18||HAZMAT / Command Unit | |18||HAZMAT / Command Unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19||Courier/Van/"Other". Sometimes used by the second vehicle in an Operational Support Unit. | |19||Courier/Van/"Other". Sometimes used by the second vehicle in an Operational Support Unit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20||LRV | |20||LRV (Light Response Vehicle) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21|| | |21||Incident Support Vehicle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22||Canteen Unit (was Flat-Deck Truck) | |22||Canteen Unit (was Flat-Deck Truck) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23|| | |23||Rescue Boat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24|| | |24||Lighting Unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25||Smoke Chaser | |25||Smoke Chaser | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26||Operational Support | |26||Operational Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27|| | |27||Support Vehiecle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28||General Purpose Truck (Tip, Curtainsider, etc) | |28||General Purpose Truck (Tip, Curtainsider, etc) | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|29||Brigade Van or other Support Vehicle | |29||Brigade Van or other Support Vehicle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30|| | |30||Helicopter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31||RFO (Rural Fire Officer) | |31||RFO (Rural Fire Officer) | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|33||Medical Co-responder Unit | |33||Medical Co-responder Unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34||Rapid Intervention Vehicle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36||Helicopter | |35||Pump Technical Rescue (PTR) (Technical Rescue + Pump)<sup> | ||
|- | |||
|36||Rural Trailer: Helicopter | |||
|- | |||
|37||Van | |||
|- | |- | ||
|38||Rural Tanker (Operated by an Urban Brigade) | |38||Rural Tanker (Operated by an Urban Brigade) | ||
Line 96: | Line 100: | ||
|45||FSO (Fire Safety Officer) | |45||FSO (Fire Safety Officer) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50||Relief Pump 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51||Relief Pump 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52||Relief Pump 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|60||Tanker 2 | |60||Tanker 2 | ||
Line 133: | Line 137: | ||
|} | |} | ||
It should be noted that whilst the above table is generally true, there are exceptions to the rule in some areas. | It should be noted that whilst the above table is generally true, there are exceptions to the rule in some areas. |
Revision as of 15:45, 25 May 2020
Below is a table of appliance callsign suffix against appliance type. Typical examples of appliance callsigns may be:
- 'Avalon 414' being Avalon Station (41), Appliance Callsign 4 (HEM with Pump)
- 'Auckland 2018' being Auckland City Station (20), Appliance Callsign 18 (HAZMAT/Command Unit)
- 'Upper Hutt Rural 9475' being Upper Hutt Rural Fire (94), Appliance Callsign 75 (Rural Tanker).
Callsigns when written are often abbreviated with the first four letters of the station name followed by the appliance callsign, for example, Auckland 2018 is often abbreviated as 'AUCK2018'. When heard on the radio, stations may omit the the Station Name all together ('2014') as a form of shorthand, but this is not official, and can risk confusion, as station numbers are repeated several times across New Zealand (but the combination of station name (including abbreviated version) along with the number, are not.
Type | Description |
---|---|
1 | Pump |
2 | Pump |
3 | Pump |
4 | Hydraulic Elevating Monitor (HEM) with Pump (FENZ Type 4) |
5 | Hydraulic Elevating Platform (HEP ) (Snorkel) (FENZ Type 5) |
6 | Turntable Ladder (FENZ Type 6) |
7 | Pump Rescue Tender (PRT) |
8 | Heavy Rescue (HRT) or Technical Rescue |
9 | Light Rescue Tender |
10 | Four Wheel Drive / Rural Unit |
11 | Tanker |
12 | Hose Layer |
13 | Foam Tender |
14 | Command Unit |
15 | BA Tender |
16 | HAZMAT Unit |
17 | Salvage Tender |
18 | HAZMAT / Command Unit |
19 | Courier/Van/"Other". Sometimes used by the second vehicle in an Operational Support Unit. |
20 | LRV (Light Response Vehicle) |
21 | Incident Support Vehicle |
22 | Canteen Unit (was Flat-Deck Truck) |
23 | Rescue Boat |
24 | Lighting Unit |
25 | Smoke Chaser |
26 | Operational Support |
27 | Support Vehiecle |
28 | General Purpose Truck (Tip, Curtainsider, etc) |
29 | Brigade Van or other Support Vehicle |
30 | Helicopter |
31 | RFO (Rural Fire Officer) |
32 | Pump (HAZMAT Capable) |
33 | Medical Co-responder Unit |
34 | Rapid Intervention Vehicle |
35 | Pump Technical Rescue (PTR) (Technical Rescue + Pump) |
36 | Rural Trailer: Helicopter |
37 | Van |
38 | Rural Tanker (Operated by an Urban Brigade) |
40 | FSO (Fire Safety Officer) |
41 | FSO (Fire Safety Officer) |
42 | FSO (Fire Safety Officer) |
43 | FSO (Fire Safety Officer) |
44 | FSO (Fire Safety Officer) |
45 | FSO (Fire Safety Officer) |
50 | Relief Pump 1 |
51 | Relief Pump 2 |
52 | Relief Pump 3 |
60 | Tanker 2 |
61 | Tanker 3 |
62 | Tanker 4 |
63 | Tanker 5 |
70 | Rural Pump |
71 | First Rural Pump |
72 | Second Rural Pump |
73 | Rural Pump |
74 | Rural Pump |
75 | First Rural Tanker |
76 | Second Rural Tanker |
77 | Rural Tanker |
78 | Rural Tanker |
79 | Rural Tanker |
80 | Rural Command Unit |
It should be noted that whilst the above table is generally true, there are exceptions to the rule in some areas.