Ambulance Response/Assessment Codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Fixed alignment of Methane descriptions) |
(→Patient Status Codes: Updated formatting) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" | ||
! Status | !Status!!Patient Condition!!Triage Urgency!!Triage Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zero||Dead||Not Required|| style="background:#000000;color:#ffffff"|Black/White | |||
| | |- | ||
|One||Critical||Immediate||style="background:#f04b50"|Red | |||
|- | |||
| | |Two|| Serious||Urgent||style="background:#fdb913;|Orange/Yellow | ||
| | |- | ||
|Three|| Moderate||Delayed||style="background:#41ad49"|Green | |||
| | |- | ||
|Four|| Minor || Delayed||style="background:#41ad49"|Green | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:29, 15 January 2022
Response Priorities
Colour | Priority | Old Number | Response Description |
---|---|---|---|
Purple | Very High | Cardiac / Respiratory Arrest - Under Lights (Also broadcast over the radio for closest vehicle to attend) | |
Red | High | P1 | Lights & siren |
Orange | Medium | P2 | Road speed (May be upgraded to under lights if crew think appropriate) |
Green | Low | P3 | Road speed, non-urgent |
Grey | Very Low | Referred to Clinical Desk or Registered Nurse |
Patient Status Codes
Patient status codes are a numerical range used to indicate the severity of a patients injuries or condition
A patients status may be changed based upon clinical presentation but should not be changed for mechanism of injury or age of the patient
Status | Patient Condition | Triage Urgency | Triage Tag |
---|---|---|---|
Zero | Dead | Not Required | Black/White |
One | Critical | Immediate | Red |
Two | Serious | Urgent | Orange/Yellow |
Three | Moderate | Delayed | Green |
Four | Minor | Delayed | Green |
METHANE Report
Used to provide details from scene to comms about a major incident
METHANE stands for:
M | Major incident declared |
---|---|
E | Exact Location of Incident |
T | Type of Incident |
H | Hazards Present or Suspected |
A | Access to and from from the incident scene |
N | Number, Type and Severity of Casualties |
E | Emergency services required and already on scene |