Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (added definition) |
(Re-order the page, and add Victor and MIST) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance | | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FRU | | DELTA | ||
| Clinical Coach Vehicle | |||
| iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. | |||
|- | |||
| ECHO | |||
| TBC | |||
| TBC | |||
|- | |||
| FRU or FR | |||
| First Response Unit | | First Response Unit | ||
| ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | | ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | ||
|- | |||
| MIKE | |||
| TBC | |||
| TBC | |||
|- | |||
| MIST | |||
| Major Incident Support Team | |||
| Supports responses at major incidents | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NOEC | | NOEC | ||
| National Operations Effectiveness Centre | | National Operations Effectiveness Centre | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| OMEGA | |||
| TBC | |||
| TBC | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OSCAR | | OSCAR | ||
Line 21: | Line 41: | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PD | ||
| | | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RTH | ||
| | | TBC | ||
| | | TBC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROMEO | | ROMEO | ||
Line 33: | Line 53: | ||
| Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls | | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SIERRA | ||
| Patient | | Acute Patient Management | ||
| | | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SUPPORT | | SUPPORT | ||
Line 49: | Line 61: | ||
| Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment | | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TANGO | ||
| First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | |||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | |||
|- | |||
| VICTOR | |||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | (21-29) | ||
| | | Patient Transfer Service | ||
| | | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | (91-99) | ||
| | | Events Ambulance | ||
| | | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:55, 26 December 2022
ID | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
ECHO | TBC | TBC |
FRU or FR | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
MIKE | TBC | TBC |
MIST | Major Incident Support Team | Supports responses at major incidents |
NOEC | National Operations Effectiveness Centre | |
OMEGA | TBC | TBC |
OSCAR | Operations Shift Supervisor | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
PD | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | |
RTH | TBC | TBC |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
SIERRA | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
SUPPORT | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment |
TANGO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
VICTOR | TBC | TBC |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |