Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| First Response Unit | | First Response Unit | ||
| ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | | ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | ||
|- | |||
| NOEC | |||
| undefined here yet | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OSCAR | | OSCAR |
Revision as of 11:11, 12 September 2022
ID | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
FRU | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
NOEC | undefined here yet | |
OSCAR | Operations Shift Supervisor | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
TANGO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
SIERRA | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
SUPPORT | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment |
MIKE | TBC | TBC |
ECHO | TBC | TBC |
OMEGA | TBC | TBC |