Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| Patient Transfer Service | | Patient Transfer Service | ||
| Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) | | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) | ||
|- | |||
| (81-89) | |||
| Events Car | |||
| Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | |||
|- | |- | ||
| (91-99) | | (91-99) | ||
Line 19: | Line 23: | ||
| (*) | | (*) | ||
| Other Callsign Numbers | | Other Callsign Numbers | ||
| Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. | | Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. District numbers appear to be 1* - Northland, 2* - Auckland, 3* - East (of Central North area), 4* - West (Of Central North area), 5* - Central South, 6* - Tasman/Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast, 7* - Canterbury, 8* Otago/Southland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A | | A | ||
| Air Ambulance | | Air Ambulance | ||
| Helicopter | | Helicopter | ||
E.G. A1TNK1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DELTA | | DELTA | ||
Line 31: | Line 36: | ||
| ECHO | | ECHO | ||
| First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle ( | | Front-line Response Vehicle (CCP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FRU or FR | | FRU or FR or FRG | ||
| First Response Unit | | First Response Unit | ||
| ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | | ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | ||
Line 40: | Line 45: | ||
| Operational Support Vehicle | | Operational Support Vehicle | ||
| Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC) | | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC) | ||
E.G. GOLF40 | |||
|- | |||
| HELIMED | |||
| Northland Air Ambulances | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HOTEL | | HOTEL | ||
| Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MARINECOM | |||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| | | | ||
Line 47: | Line 61: | ||
| MIKE | | MIKE | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| | | Group Operations Manager/Watch Operations Managers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MIST | | MIST | ||
Line 58: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OMEGA | | OMEGA | ||
| | | Surge Ambulance | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 78: | ||
| Watch Operations Manager | | Watch Operations Manager | ||
| Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents. | | Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents. | ||
E.G. OSCAR56 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PAPA | | PAPA | ||
| | | Bariatric Ambulance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P1 | ||
| PRIME Doctor/Nurse | | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RTH | | RTH | ||
| | | Remote Telehealth | ||
| Telehealth | | Telehealth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROMEO | | ROMEO | ||
Line 81: | Line 96: | ||
| Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls | | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SIERRA | | SIERRA (SERA) | ||
| Acute Patient Management | | Acute Patient Management | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TANGO (TGO) | | TANGO (TGO) | ||
| First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle ( | | Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) (or CCP in a vehicle that is not ECHO capable) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UNIFORM (UNFRM) | | UNIFORM (UNFRM) | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| Poss ex SUP callsigns? | | Poss ex SUP callsigns? | ||
E.G. UNFRM70 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| VICTOR | | VICTOR | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
|- | |||
| WPAC | |||
| Westpac Air Ambulance | |||
| Auckland | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 11:48, 8 September 2024
ID (Pager ID) | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(81-89) | Events Car | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(*) | Other Callsign Numbers | Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. District numbers appear to be 1* - Northland, 2* - Auckland, 3* - East (of Central North area), 4* - West (Of Central North area), 5* - Central South, 6* - Tasman/Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast, 7* - Canterbury, 8* Otago/Southland |
A | Air Ambulance | Helicopter
E.G. A1TNK1 |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
ECHO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (CCP) |
FRU or FR or FRG | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
GOLF | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC)
E.G. GOLF40 |
HELIMED | Northland Air Ambulances | |
HOTEL | Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | |
MARINECOM | TBC | |
MIKE | TBC | Group Operations Manager/Watch Operations Managers |
MIST | Major Incident Support Team | Supports responses at major incidents |
NOEC | National Operations Effectiveness Centre | |
OMEGA | Surge Ambulance | TBC |
OSCAR | Watch Operations Manager | Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents.
E.G. OSCAR56 |
PAPA | Bariatric Ambulance | |
P1 | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | |
RTH | Remote Telehealth | Telehealth |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
SIERRA (SERA) | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
TANGO (TGO) | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) (or CCP in a vehicle that is not ECHO capable) |
UNIFORM (UNFRM) | TBC | Poss ex SUP callsigns?
E.G. UNFRM70 |
VICTOR | TBC | TBC |
WPAC | Westpac Air Ambulance | Auckland |