Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add pager ID for Sierra (seen infrequently)) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (81-89) | | (81-89) | ||
| Events | | Events Car | ||
| Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| (*) | | (*) | ||
| Other Callsign Numbers | | Other Callsign Numbers | ||
| Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. | | Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. District numbers appear to be 1* - Northland, 2* - Auckland, 3* - East (of Central North area), 4* - West (Of Central North area), 5* - Central South, 6* - Tasman/Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast, 7* - Canterbury, 8* Otago/Southland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A | | A | ||
| Air Ambulance | | Air Ambulance | ||
| Helicopter | | Helicopter | ||
E.G. A1TNK1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DELTA | | DELTA | ||
Line 37: | Line 38: | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (CCP) | | Front-line Response Vehicle (CCP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FRU or FR | | FRU or FR or FRG | ||
| First Response Unit | | First Response Unit | ||
| ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | | ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | ||
Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
| Operational Support Vehicle | | Operational Support Vehicle | ||
| Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC) | | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC) | ||
E.G. GOLF40 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HOTEL | | HOTEL | ||
| Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | | Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MARINECOM | |||
| TBC | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MIKE | | MIKE | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| | | Group Operations Manager/Watch Operations Managers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MIST | | MIST | ||
Line 68: | Line 74: | ||
| Watch Operations Manager | | Watch Operations Manager | ||
| Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents. | | Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents. | ||
E.G. OSCAR56 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PAPA | | PAPA | ||
Line 96: | Line 103: | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| Poss ex SUP callsigns? | | Poss ex SUP callsigns? | ||
E.G. UNFRM70 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| VICTOR | | VICTOR | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
|- | |||
| WPAC | |||
| Westpac Air Ambulance | |||
| Auckland | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 10:50, 3 November 2023
ID (Pager ID) | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(81-89) | Events Car | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(*) | Other Callsign Numbers | Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. District numbers appear to be 1* - Northland, 2* - Auckland, 3* - East (of Central North area), 4* - West (Of Central North area), 5* - Central South, 6* - Tasman/Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast, 7* - Canterbury, 8* Otago/Southland |
A | Air Ambulance | Helicopter
E.G. A1TNK1 |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
ECHO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (CCP) |
FRU or FR or FRG | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
GOLF | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC)
E.G. GOLF40 |
HOTEL | Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | |
MARINECOM | TBC | |
MIKE | TBC | Group Operations Manager/Watch Operations Managers |
MIST | Major Incident Support Team | Supports responses at major incidents |
NOEC | National Operations Effectiveness Centre | |
OMEGA | Surge Ambulance | TBC |
OSCAR | Watch Operations Manager | Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents.
E.G. OSCAR56 |
PAPA | Bariatric Ambulance | |
PD | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | |
RTH | Remote Telehealth | Telehealth |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
SIERRA (SERA) | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
TANGO (TGO) | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) (or CCP in a vehicle that is not ECHO capable) |
UNIFORM (UNFRM) | TBC | Poss ex SUP callsigns?
E.G. UNFRM70 |
VICTOR | TBC | TBC |
WPAC | Westpac Air Ambulance | Auckland |