Scanning Police in Auckland: Difference between revisions
(→VHF Analogue Coverage - Auckland Region: Created Wikitable) |
(→Police Callsigns: Created Wikitable) |
||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Callsigns === | ||
'''All Auckland''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Station !! Callsign | |||
|- | |||
| AA || Auckland Services | |||
|- | |||
| CV || Commercial Vehicle Safety Team | |||
|- | |||
| FTG || Field Training Group | |||
|- | |||
| IPT || Impairment Prevention Team | |||
|- | |||
| LET || Law Enforcement Team | |||
|- | |||
| PC || RNZPC | |||
|- | |||
| SCU || Serious Crash Unit | |||
|- | |||
| SV || Auckland Motorways | |||
|- | |||
| TM || Tamaki Makaurau | |||
|} | |||
= | '''AK City 1 SC''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Station !! Callsign | |||
|- | |||
| AC || Auckland City District | |||
|- | |||
| AK || Auckland Central | |||
|- | |||
| AV || Avondale | |||
|- | |||
| BL || Balmoral | |||
|- | |||
| BY || Blockhouse Bay | |||
|- | |||
| CC || Auckland Central Area | |||
|- | |||
| CE || Auckland East Area | |||
|- | |||
| CP || City Central | |||
|- | |||
| CW || Auckland West Area | |||
|- | |||
| DT || City Central | |||
|- | |||
| EG || Mount Wellington | |||
|- | |||
| GA || Grafton | |||
|- | |||
| GB ||| Great Barrier Island | |||
|- | |||
| GI || Glen Innes | |||
|- | |||
| GL || Grey Lynn | |||
|- | |||
| MR || Mount Roskill | |||
|- | |||
| NM || Newmarket | |||
|- | |||
| ON || Onehunga | |||
|- | |||
| OO || Waiheke Island | |||
|- | |||
| PB || Ponsonby | |||
|- | |||
| PD || Parnell | |||
|- | |||
| PF || Point Chevalier | |||
|- | |||
| SH || Saint Heliers | |||
|- | |||
| SL || Saint Lukes | |||
|} | |||
= | '''Waitemata 1 SC''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Station !! Callsign | |||
|- | |||
| AN || North Shore Area | |||
|- | |||
| AY || Albany | |||
|- | |||
| BB || Browns Bay | |||
|- | |||
| BK || Birkenhead | |||
|- | |||
| DP || Devonport | |||
|- | |||
| FP || Whangaparaoa | |||
|- | |||
| GF || Glenfield | |||
|- | |||
| GW || Mangawhai | |||
|- | |||
| HE || Helensville | |||
|- | |||
| KE || Kumeu | |||
|- | |||
| NF || North Shore | |||
|- | |||
| OW || Orewa | |||
|- | |||
| RE || Rodney Area | |||
|- | |||
| TN || Takapuna | |||
|- | |||
| VW || Warkworth | |||
|- | |||
| WJ || Wellsford | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''Waitemata 2 SC''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Station !! Callsign | |||
|- | |||
| AT || Te Atatu | |||
|- | |||
| AW || Waitakere Area | |||
|- | |||
| GE || Glen Eden | |||
|- | |||
| HS || Henderson | |||
|- | |||
| NL || New Lynn | |||
|- | |||
| RQ || Ranui | |||
|- | |||
| SZ || Massey | |||
|- | |||
| WD || Waitemata District | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
= | '''Counties 1 & Counties 3 SC''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Station !! Callsign | |||
|- | |||
| BE || Beachlands | |||
|- | |||
| CM || Counties Manukau District | |||
|- | |||
| DC || Central Area | |||
|- | |||
| DE || East Area | |||
|- | |||
| DS || South Area | |||
|- | |||
| DW || West Area | |||
|- | |||
| FR || Franklin | |||
|- | |||
| HI || Howick | |||
|- | |||
| IA || Auckland Airport | |||
|- | |||
| MN || Manurewa | |||
|- | |||
| OE || Otara | |||
|- | |||
| OH || Otahuhu | |||
|- | |||
| PK || Papakura | |||
|- | |||
DW | | PU || Pukekohe | ||
|- | |||
FR | | RY || Mangere | ||
HI | |- | ||
IA | | TX || Tuakau | ||
MN | |- | ||
OE | | VU || Waiuku | ||
OH | |- | ||
PK | |} | ||
PU | |||
RY | |||
TX | |||
VU | |||
Revision as of 13:41, 7 May 2021
back to Auckland Region
Digital Network
Police operate a P25 trunked digital radio system in the ESB (VHF 138-144 MHz) and ESC (UHF 494-502 MHz) bands. This includes an AES 256-bit encryption layer, which secures the radio network from unauthorized monitoring.
Tait Communications radios are in use, which deploy OTA encryption keycodes.
Note: although modern digital scanners are able to decode signals, they are unable to decrypt them.
Auckland Police Talk Groups
Talk Group Channel Dispatcher ID ------------------------------------------- 3001 3010 3017 3030 8160101 3031 8160102 3032 8160103 3033 8160104 3034 8160105 3035 8160106 3036 8160107 3037 8160108 3038 8160109 3039 8160110 3040 8160111 3041 8160112 3042 8160113 20001 New Zealand Customs 3080 Ambulance
VHF Analogue Coverage - Auckland Region
Area 1 and Area 2 remain active. These VHF analogue channels are linked to Waikato Rural and Northland to provide coverage for units from those areas that may travel into the Auckland Region and out of coverage of their own channels. There is no UHF coverage of these channels.
Area 1
Linked to Waikato Rural Channel
Frequency | Repeater |
---|---|
75.3500 | Waiatarua |
76.1125 | Klondyke |
76.1375 | Mt Otau |
Area 2
Linked to Northland Channel
Frequency | Repeater |
---|---|
75.5125 | Whangaparaoa |
75.5375 | Woodhill Lookout |
75.8625 | Kraack Hill |
Callsigns
All Auckland
Station | Callsign |
---|---|
AA | Auckland Services |
CV | Commercial Vehicle Safety Team |
FTG | Field Training Group |
IPT | Impairment Prevention Team |
LET | Law Enforcement Team |
PC | RNZPC |
SCU | Serious Crash Unit |
SV | Auckland Motorways |
TM | Tamaki Makaurau |
AK City 1 SC
Station | Callsign |
---|---|
AC | Auckland City District |
AK | Auckland Central |
AV | Avondale |
BL | Balmoral |
BY | Blockhouse Bay |
CC | Auckland Central Area |
CE | Auckland East Area |
CP | City Central |
CW | Auckland West Area |
DT | City Central |
EG | Mount Wellington |
GA | Grafton |
GB | Great Barrier Island |
GI | Glen Innes |
GL | Grey Lynn |
MR | Mount Roskill |
NM | Newmarket |
ON | Onehunga |
OO | Waiheke Island |
PB | Ponsonby |
PD | Parnell |
PF | Point Chevalier |
SH | Saint Heliers |
SL | Saint Lukes |
Waitemata 1 SC
Station | Callsign |
---|---|
AN | North Shore Area |
AY | Albany |
BB | Browns Bay |
BK | Birkenhead |
DP | Devonport |
FP | Whangaparaoa |
GF | Glenfield |
GW | Mangawhai |
HE | Helensville |
KE | Kumeu |
NF | North Shore |
OW | Orewa |
RE | Rodney Area |
TN | Takapuna |
VW | Warkworth |
WJ | Wellsford |
Waitemata 2 SC
Station | Callsign |
---|---|
AT | Te Atatu |
AW | Waitakere Area |
GE | Glen Eden |
HS | Henderson |
NL | New Lynn |
RQ | Ranui |
SZ | Massey |
WD | Waitemata District |
Counties 1 & Counties 3 SC
Station | Callsign |
---|---|
BE | Beachlands |
CM | Counties Manukau District |
DC | Central Area |
DE | East Area |
DS | South Area |
DW | West Area |
FR | Franklin |
HI | Howick |
IA | Auckland Airport |
MN | Manurewa |
OE | Otara |
OH | Otahuhu |
PK | Papakura |
PU | Pukekohe |
RY | Mangere |
TX | Tuakau |
VU | Waiuku |