Fire Event Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Add newly seen LINERESC code) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HAZGAS||Gas Leak | |HAZGAS||Gas Leak | ||
|- | |||
|LINERESC||Line Rescue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MCDEM||Civil Defence Messages | |MCDEM||Civil Defence Messages |
Revision as of 16:50, 31 March 2023
This is a table of the Fire and Emergency NZ Event Types. These are used when they page out a job.
Type | Description |
---|---|
ADV | Advised Event |
AIRH | Aircraft Heavy (over 18m in length) |
AIRL | Aircraft Light (under 18m in length) |
ALARM | Station Security Alarm Activation |
AMB2FIR | Ambulance to Fire Event (used for initial event from Ambulance) |
EXERCISE | Brigade Exercise |
FIRETEST | Turnout System Tests, e.g., Siren and Pager Test, ICAD tests |
HAZ | Hazardous Materials Incident |
HAZGAS | Gas Leak |
LINERESC | Line Rescue |
MCDEM | Civil Defence Messages |
MED | Medical Assistance |
MEDFR | Medical First Response |
MIN | Minor Event |
NAT1 | Natural Disaster - Urgent |
NAT2 | Natural Disaster - Routine |
NAT3 | Natural Disaster - Notify Utilities |
NE | Non-Emergency, used for Paging Commanders, Support, School Visits, etc |
NOT | Notification, used for FAIP welfare notifications |
NUR | TBC maybe non-urgent? |
POL2FIR | Police to Fire Event (used for initial event from Police) |
RESC | Rescue |
SHIP | Ship Fire (not at a wharf) |
SPRNKLR | Sprinkler Investigation |
STNCALL | Routine Call from Station |
STRU | Structure Fire |
TEVAC | Trial Evacuation |
USAR | Urban Search and Rescue |
VEG | Vegetation Fire |